Question about Hyundai Motor 2002 Elantra

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Short Circuit 2002 elantra door chime switch inadvertantly got impacted after problem of running constantly and wearing the battery charge. I subsequently in the dark misconnected the jumper cables on the battery. Now the dash cluster lamps are showing constantly without the keys in the ignition and the car wont start. battery shows 12v on the meter. hopeful the short is a main fuse but if anyone can shed some light on this, i would be very grateful.\ Thank you, All Thumbs

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6ya6ya
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Hi there,
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Posted on Jan 02, 2017

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SOURCE: starting problems elantra 2002

may be a valet switch under dash or in glove box

Posted on Jul 23, 2009

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wireguy212
  • 1627 Answers

SOURCE: If i short-circuited the ignition +12V red wire to

The fuse that needs to be replaced is the one that has an open area in it that you can see when it is remove,shound be a solid piece of wire from one side to the other.

Posted on Nov 26, 2009

  • 232 Answers

SOURCE: Door chime will not go

manually check your door jam switches. They quite often break or rust up, once they rust they may as well be broken. Get some from your local car wreckers and change them out and see if that works.

Posted on Oct 11, 2011

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1999 Ford Explorer,Door ajar light & Chime goes on & off while driving,int lights & auto headlights won't shut off after car off & all doors closed.


Your best bet would be to find a Tech like this guy , with the right diagnostic equiment . Door Locks Go Crazy 1 Unless you know how to do automotive electrical testing . Your door ajar switch is a input to a body control module . or GEM as ford calls thiers .
Door Locks Go Crazy 2 Your auto lights are controlled pretty much the same .
Electric Testing Techniques You Need to Know

Do you know what DTC"S are ? diagnostic trouble codes ! You probably have a door ajar switch problem . You need a factory or professional type scan tool to check these codes
B1322 Door Ajar Driver Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1323 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Failure GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1325 Door Ajar Lamp Circuit Short to Battery GEM/CTM REFER to Section 413-01 . B1330 Door Ajar RF Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1334 Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1338 RR Door Ajar Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM REFER to Section 417-02 . B1340 Chime Input Request Circuit Short to Ground GEM/CTM GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  • The Autolamps Are On Continuously
  • Circuitry.
  • Headlamp relay.
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Go To Pinpoint Test H .
  • The Autolamp Time Delay Is Inoperative
  • Fuse(s).
  • Light sensor amplifier.
  • Headlamp switch.
  • Circuitry.
  • VERIFY parking lamp operation. If OK, REPLACE the light sensor amplifier. If any parking lamp concerns exist, Parking, Rear and License Lamps REFER to Parking, Rear or License Lamps.

Do you see how complex these systems can be for someone that doesn't deal with these problems on a daily base's ! Check for codes an if there are any , doing the diagnostic's associated with it . Without doing the diagnostic's you could replace parts all day long an not fix the problem .
2002 2005 Ford Explorer Door Ajar Light Common Door Wiring Faults



Apr 23, 2017 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

Where is chime module located on 2005 ford taurus


There is no chime module ,there is a speaker inside the instrument cluster.
Door Ajar Chime
The door ajar chime feature is controlled by the smart junction box (SJB). The driver and passenger door ajar switches, and the liftgate are hardwired to the SJB. If any door or liftgate is sensed as being open, and the ignition switch is in RUN/START position, the SJB will process the input and sends a chime request to the instrument cluster over the controller area network (CAN).
Safety Belt Warning Chime
The safety belt chime feature is controlled by the restraints control module (RCM). The driver safety belt switch is hardwired to the RCM. The RCM communicates with the instrument cluster over a hardwire connection. If at any time during the first 6 seconds after the ignition switch is placed in RUN the driver safety belt is sensed as being unfastened, the RCM will process the input, and in turn, sends a chime request to the instrument cluster.
Have the vehicle checked for DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes ,not OBD 2 codes , the check engine light has nothing to do with this .
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 Instrument Cluster is Defective Instrument Cluster INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure Instrument Cluster Go To Pinpoint Test B . B2477 Module Configuration Failure Instrument Cluster REFER to Section 413-01 .
For a complete list of instrument cluster DTCs, refer to Section 419-10 .


Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1342 SJB is Defective SJB INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Section 419-10 . B1352 Ignition Key-In Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test B . B1577 Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Battery SJB Go To Pinpoint Test E . C1167 Park Brake Actuator Assembly Switch Released Circuit Short to Ground SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . Your best bet is to have a qualified repair shop diagnose this problem ,what ever it is .
Have the vehicle

May 28, 2016 | Ford Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

2001 gmc jimmy clock stays on after door is opened and dies out battery, what could be wrong?


No other lights on ,dome, courtesy etc...
Battery Rundown Protection/Inadvertent Power
In the event that any of the interior lamps supplied voltage by the inadvertent power relay and ground from the courtesy lamp relay were to remain on when the ignition is OFF after a period of 20 minutes, the BCM will deactivate the inadvertent power relay turning OFF all of the lamps on that circuit to prevent total battery discharge. Only when the ignition switch is cycled back to the RUN position will the BCM reset the internal timer and reactivate the inadvertent power relay. When the inadvertent power relay is not energized, the BCM utilizes the inadvertent power courtesy lamp supply voltage circuit to monitor for a courtesy lamp switch request signal. If a courtesy lamp switch is activated, the BCM will receive the signal to energize the inadvertent power relay by grounding the control circuit.
It maybe your radio !
It may

Sep 06, 2015 | 2001 GMC Jimmy

2 Answers

My sister has a 2000 chevy cavalier b4 the door chime and the interior dome light worked now they both dont, we replaced the bulb and fuse to no avail and I have no clue what's wrong with the chime.


the chime actually is done with the radio. the front drivers door speaker. so if the radio works and the front left speaker works. then more then likely you have a defective door switch. located in the door jam that controls the dome light

Apr 20, 2015 | 2000 Chevrolet Cavalier

1 Answer

I have a 2010 cobalt lt. Today both my feont speakers quit working. And now my turn signals make no noise. Or the door chime or the seatbelt indicator does not work. What causes this and how do I fix it?...


The chimes an turn signal noise come out driver door speaker . Both front speakers not working could be a blown circuit fuse inside the radio or just blown front speaker channel . Your best bet , take it to a GM dealer or someother qualified repair shop . You have no idea of the complexity of this . The radio can set DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes , believe it or not !
DTC B1025, B1035, B1045, or B1055
DTC B1025 01: Audio Output 1 Left Front Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1025 02: Audio Output 1 Left Front Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1035 01: Audio Output 2 Right Front Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1035 02: Audio Output 2 Right Front Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1045 01: Audio Output 3 Left Rear Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1045 02: Audio Output 3 Left Rear Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1055 01: Audio Output 4 Right Rear Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1055 02: Audio Output 4 Right Rear Circuit Short to Ground

Each of the audio output channel circuits (+) and (-), at the radio and audio amplifier have a DC bias voltage that is one half of the battery voltage. When using a DMM, each of the audio output channel circuits will measure approximately 6.5V DC. The audio being played on the system is produced by a varying AC voltage that is centered around the DC bias voltage on the same circuit. The AC voltage is what causes the speaker cone to move and produce sound. This voltage will vary depending on what type of audio is being listened to, talk or music, and type of music, as well as the volume setting of the system. Low volume and talk settings will measure around 1V AC and less, where constant music may measure 3V AC and slightly higher.
DTC B1287 01: Amplifier Control Signal Circuit Short to Battery
DTC B1287 02: Amplifier Control Signal Circuit Short to Ground
DTC B1287 04: Amplifier Control Signal Circuit Open

The radio provides a remote amplifier mute output circuit to control overall muting of the remote amplifier. The amplifier receives pulse width modulated (PWM) signals on the control circuit at varying duty cycle percentages for controlling muted and unmuted functions of the amplifier. Circuitry internal to the radio monitors the remote amplifier mute circuit for faults and sets the appropriate DTC when faults are detected.

Feb 16, 2018 | 2010 Chevrolet Cobalt

1 Answer

Interior lights on 95 grand am done went slap stupid.


Power Output Diagnostic Mode
You may use a power output diagnostic mode in the multifunction alarm module in order to run a quick test on the operation of the following outputs:
• The courtesy lamps control
• The inadvertent power control
The power output diagnostic mode activates after you perform all of following actions:
• Close all of the doors.
• Set the park brake.
• Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
Before 15 seconds pass, perform the following steps:
• Open the right front door.
• Cycle the headlamp switch from OFF to PARK three times.
During a normal operation, the multifunction alarm module will flash the interior lamps until the ignition switch turns OFF. If an internal short occurs in the multifunction alarm module, the module will chime in the following patterns:
• One chime every 3 seconds implies an inadvertent output failure.
• Two chimes every 3 seconds implies a courtesy output failure.

Sep 14, 2017 | Cars & Trucks

2 Answers

TRYING TO FIX A DOOR CHIME ON A 2002 PONTIAC SUNFIRE. NEED TO LOCATE WHERE DOOR CHIME IS LOCATED ON THIS VEHICLE


In most vehicles the "chime" is located in the dash around where your 4 way flaser is. It could simply be the door switch also which is a little button that depresses when you close the door to open the circuit shutting the dome light and chime off. They are easy to change and inexpensive. Hope that helps.

Aug 05, 2011 | 2002 Pontiac Sunfire

5 Answers

Door ajar light and chime come on while driving -


these vehicles notorious for bad switch in driver door latch spray latch area with elec contact and shut door 10 times should go off if not replace doo latch/switch from ford not a better idea from ford good luck

May 27, 2009 | 2003 Ford Expedition

2 Answers

Ignition alarm will not stop 97 ford f150


The key switch usually breaks or wears out and makes contact. It is on the lock cylinder. This would cause the chime to not come on, or stay on. Sounds like the switch is bad.

1997 F-150/250 Warning Chime, Key-In-Ignition The key-in-ignition chime warns that the key is still in the ignition when the driver's door is ajar. The key-in-ignition warning chime will sound when:
  • GEM: Driver door is ajar, the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK or ACC position and the keys are in the ignition.
  • CTM: Driver door is ajar, the ignition switch is in the OFF/LOCK, ACC or RUN position and the keys are in the ignition.
The key-in-ignition warning chime will stop sounding when:
  • Driver door is closed.
  • Key is removed from the ignition.
  • GEM: Ignition switch is switched to the RUN position.
The key-in-ignition warning chime inputs are:
  • Ignition switch RUN position (battery potential on both RUN and RUN/ACC inputs).
  • Ignition switch ACC position (battery potential on RUN/ACC input only).
  • Key-in-ignition switch (grounded with key-in-ignition, open circuit with key-out).
  • LH door ajar switch (open circuit with door closed, grounded with door ajar).
This is a pic for a 98, could not find one for 97 which may be the older style which is more prone to break.
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Feb 14, 2009 | 1998 Ford F150 Regular Cab

2 Answers

2001 Hyundai Elantra door locking problem


there is a short or a signal from the un-locking switch that is triggering your locks.

you have a switch manually to lock and un-lock your doors, the unlocking circuit is making contact.

you can try playing with your switch to un-short the switch or open it up ang check it.


tnx 4 using fixya,

drcool

Sep 26, 2008 | 2001 Hyundai Elantra

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