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DTC P1441 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Flow During Non-Purge - This does not mean the purge solenoid is bad an to replace it .
DTC P1655 Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
Output Driver Modules (ODMs) are used by the PCM to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and Transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding on, Unlike the Quad Driver Modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1655 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on ODM B output 5, which controls the EVAP purge solenoid.

Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+

YES or NO ?


Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.
Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the output driver circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned on.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to battery positive Voltage on the output driver circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 1.5 amps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0.0 amps.
Checks for a faulty EVAP purge solenoid.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
DTC P1654 -- EVAP Purge Solenoid Control Circuit Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?
--
Go to Step 2
Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
2
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the PCM.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using a J 39200 Digital Multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 3
Go to Step 6
3
Set J 39200 digital multimeter to measure 10 amp range.
Measure current between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Monitor the current reading on the digital multimeter for at least 2 minutes.
Does the current reading remain between the specified values?
0.05-1.5 amps
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 4
4
Turn off the ignition switch.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid (leave the PCM disconnected).
Turn on the ignition switch.
Using J 39200 digital multimeter, measure voltage between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and ground.
Is voltage at the specified value?
0.0 V
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 5
5
Locate and repair short to voltage in the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
6
Check the ignition feed fuse for the EVAP purge solenoid.
Is the fuse blown?
--
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Replace the fuse.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
8
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Measure voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EVAP purge solenoid and ground.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
B+
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 13
9
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for an open or a short to ground.
If a problem is found, repair the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 10
10
Check for the following conditions:
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
• The EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at EVAP purge solenoid.
• The EVAP purge solenoid ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the EVAP purge solenoid.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal(s) as necessary. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 14
11
Turn off the ignition switch.
Reconnect the PCM.
Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid.
Turn on the ignition switch.
Connect a test light between the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector.
Using the scan tool outputs test function, cycle the EVAP purge solenoid output on and off.
Does the test light flash on and off?
--
Refer to DTC P1655 Diagnostic Aids
Go to Step 12
12
Check the EVAP purge solenoid output driver circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Was a problem found?
--
Go to Step 16
Go to Step 15
13
Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Repair Procedures in Electrical Diagnosis.
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
14
Replace the EVAP purge solenoid. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
15
Replace the PCM.
Important: : Replacement PCM must be programmed. Go to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
Is the action complete?
--
Go to Step 16
--
16
Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
Clear the DTC(s).
Operate the vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1655 until the DTC P1655 test runs.
Does scan tool indicate DTC P1655 failed this ignition?
--
Go to Step 2
System OK

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The headlamp driver module (HDM) is an electronic module that provides electrical power to the vehicle low beam headlamps. The HDM is controlled by a pulse width modulated (PWM) ground signal from the body control module (BCM). The BCM determines the desired lamp intensity using the ambient light sensor, multifunction switch and the park brake switch as inputs. In general, the HDM will operate in 1 of 3 modes:
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• Full Intensity Mode: This mode is used by features that require full low beam headlamp intensity such as low beam headlamp operation in manual or auto modes (nominal: 100% duty cycle).
• Off Mode: This is the default mode of the system that will occur when none of the features described above are active. The BCM will deactivate its PWM output (0% duty cycle) during this mode.

HDM is a relay located in the under hood fuse box . #46

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