Question about 2002 Chevrolet Tracker

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Where is the 16-pin data link connector on 2002 chev tracker?

I have diagnostic equip to hook to 16pin dlc and icannot locate where to attach it. I located in manual where the instrument fuse panel is at are they same or near? what to look for when find it to connect? do i have a cap or plug/fuse to remove before inserting diag. equip?

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  • Marvin
    Marvin May 11, 2010

    take it to the dealer and ask them to show u the connector location

  • Anonymous Mar 27, 2014

    aldl communication problem-obd1 scantool displays a message"could not establish a link to the vehicle"

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IT IS LOCATED DIRECTLY UNDER THE STEERING COLUMN.

Posted on May 24, 2009

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2002 Tracker 16-pin data link connector location: The Data Link is exposed (not hidden) on the far right of the driver side dashboard, pointing downward, under the dash over the accelerator pedal. Note the bottom of the picture is the front of the car.where is the 16-pin data link connector on 2002 ch - 12_22_2012_11_37_54_pm.jpg

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Posted on Dec 22, 2012

  •  Billy Zimmerman
    Billy Zimmerman Dec 23, 2012

    Note this is the ZR2 V6 2.5L

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1 Answer

Which fuses control dashboard lights on 2006 Ford 500


Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument panel dimmer switch (part of the headlamp switch) allows the brightness level of the backlights and displays to be adjusted dependent upon the headlamp switch position and the instrument panel dimmer switch position. The instrument panel dimmer switch is monitored by the smart junction box (SJB). When the parking lamps are on, the SJB controls the lighting by sending a pulse width modulated (PWM) dimming signal to the dimmable lighted components and a message over the medium speed controller area network (CAN) to the electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) (if equipped), the audio unit and the instrument cluster. The following components are dimmable:
  • audio unit
  • instrument cluster
  • EATC module
  • manual temperature control
  • steering wheel controls (includes speed control, redundant audio [if equipped], and message center switches [if equipped])
  • headlamp switch
  • PRNDL display (part of the shifter assembly)
  • adjustable pedals switch (if equipped)
  • center stack (includes the hazard, traction control, and parking aid switches [if equipped])
  • analog clock (if equipped)
  • decklid release switch (if equipped)
The following components are not dimmable and are illuminated when the ignition switch is in the ON position:
  • auxiliary climate control switches (if equipped)
  • door lock control switches
  • window control switches
  • Inspection and Verification
    1. Verify the customer concern.
    1. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage.

      Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
      • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (10A)
      • Bulb(s)
      • Circuitry
      • Manual temperature control
      • Steering wheel controls
      • PRNDL display
      • Adjustable pedal switch (if equipped)
      • Center stack switches (includes the hazard, traction control [if equipped], and parking aid disable switches [if equipped])
      • Analog clock (if equipped)
      • Decklid release switch (if equipped)
      • Auxiliary climate control switches (if equipped)
      • Door lock control switches
      • Window control switches
      • Headlamp switch
      • Electronic automatic temperature control (EATC) module and switches
      • Audio unit
      • SJB
      • Instrument cluster
    1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
    1. Verify the exterior lamps operate correctly. If the exterior lamps do not operate correctly, refer to Section 417-01 to continue diagnosis of the exterior lamps.
    1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
    • check that the program card is correctly installed.
    • check the connections to the vehicle.
    • check the ignition switch position.
    1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
    1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
    • CAN circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
    • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
    • No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to Section 413-01 .
    • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB and the instrument cluster.
    1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
    1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart . Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index DTC Description Source Action B1247 Panel Dim Switch Circuit Open SJB Go To Pinpoint Test F . B2026 Incandescent Backlighting Output Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test D . B2027 LED Backlighting Output Circuit Failure SJB Go To Pinpoint Test D . All other DTCs - SJB REFER to Section 419-10 .
    Your best bet , take it to a qualified repair shop.

Jun 03, 2018 | Ford Cars & Trucks

1 Answer

I have an 06 ford explorer the instrument cluster lights and radio lights don't work


Are these the lights you are talking about ?
Instrument Cluster and Panel Illumination The instrument cluster and panel illumination is used to provide backlighting to the instrument panel, switches, and control components when the headlamp switch is in either the PARKING LAMPS ON or HEADLAMPS ON position. The level of intensity is adjustable by rotating the instrument panel dimmer switch either up to increase intensity or down to decrease intensity.
Fixed Backlighting When the accessory delay relay is energized, switched voltage is supplied to the non-dimmable components and switches.
Dimmable Backlighting When the parking lamps or the headlamps are in the ON position the smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB sends a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the dimmable components and switches based on input received from the instrument panel dimmer switch. The SJB also sends a message over the controller area network (CAN) to the audio unit, and the instrument cluster to indicate the backlighting intensity level.
If you don't know about PWM an smart junction box your better off taking your vehicle to a quailified repair shop ! You don't the diagnostic tools or technical information . May have DTC'S - diagnostic trouble codes stored in the SJB (computer ). Do you know where SJB is located ?
Visual Inspection Chart Electrical
  • Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 23 (15A)
  • Bulb(s)
  • Circuitry
  • Connectors
  • Illumination source(s)
  • Auxiliary climate control switches (if equipped)
  • Door lock control switches
  • Window control switches
  • Headlamp switch
  • Dual electronic automatic temperature control (DEATC) module
  • Audio unit
  • SJB
  • Instrument cluster

  1. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  1. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
  • check that the program card is correctly installed.
  • check the connections to the vehicle.
  • check the ignition switch position.
  1. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  1. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with:
  • CAN circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to Section 418-00 .
  • No response/not equipped for SJB, refer to Section 419-10 .
  • System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  1. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index.
  1. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart .
    • The control illumination is inoperative
    • Fuse
    • Smart junction box (SJB)
    • Go To Pinpoint Test A .
    • The instrument cluster illumination is inoperative
    • Instrument cluster
    • CHECK the audio unit illumination for correct operation.
      • If the audio unit illumination operates correctly, INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to Section 413-01 . TEST the system for normal operation.
      • If the audio unit illumination does not operate correctly, REFER to Section 418-00 to continue diagnosis of the communications network.
    • The audio unit illumination is inoperative
    • Audio unit
    • CHECK the instrument cluster illumination for correct operation.
      • If the instrument cluster illumination operates correctly, REMOVE the audio unit. REFER to Section 415-01 . SEND it to an authorized repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation after the repair.
      • If the instrument cluster illumination does not operate correctly, REFER to Section 418-00 to continue diagnosis of the communications network.

Sep 04, 2016 | 2006 Ford Explorer

1 Answer

1997 lincoln continental will not show the miles or any data by going through the systems check most data comes incomplete what would cause this to happen?


This is one you should take to a qualified repair shop ! The electronics involved , a factory scan tool needs to be hooked up to the vehicle !
Instrument Cluster-Electronic Inspection and Verification
  1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the instrument cluster (10849) to duplicate the condition and by observing the indicators and gauges to determine if they are operating properly with the ignition switch:
    • in RUN with the engine OFF
    • in START before the ignition switch is released
    • in RUN with the engine running
  1. Inspect to determine if any of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply:


    VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical
    • Damaged fuel tank.
    • Engine coolant level.
    • Engine oil level.
    • Washer fluid level.
    • Accessory drive belt.
    • Fuse Junction Panel Fuse:
      26 (10A), 28 (10A), 5 (10A).
    • Circuit wiring.
    • Switches or sensors.
    • Stuck fluid level sensor.
  1. If the inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily serviced, correct the concern before continuing with inspection and verification.
  1. If the concern remains after inspection, connect the Rotunda New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 007-00500 or equivalent to the data link connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the virtual image instrument cluster , GO to Pinpoint Test C . If the NGS responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the lighting control module, GO to Pinpoint Test D .
    If the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test is passed for the virtual image instrument cluster and lighting control module(s), retrieve continuous DTCs and execute Self Test Diagnostics for the virtual image instrument cluster and lighting control module(s) to retrieve current DTCs.
  1. If self test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, go to the Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics.
  1. If DTCs are retrieved for the virtual image instrument cluster, go to the Virtual Image Cluster (VIC) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. If DTCs are retrieved for the lighting control module, go to the Lighting Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics.
  1. If the virtual image instrument cluster cannot be accessed by the NGS tester, go to Pinpoint Test C . If the Refer Lighting Control Module cannot be accessed by the NGS tester, go to Pinpoint Test D .
Rotunda Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS®) 001-00001 may also be used to diagnose this system.
It's more then likely you need a new instrument cluster ,but you need to have it checked for any codes stored ! A obd2 code reader won't do it ! factory scan tool !
It's

Apr 29, 2015 | 1997 Lincoln Continental

3 Answers

How do I access DLC Port location in a 2002 Honda Odessey Minivan?


On 2002 Honda Truck Odyssey 3.5L MFI SOHC VTEC 6cyl the OBD Diagnostic Link Connector is located under the instrument panel in the driver's side. It is bolted to the kick panel and is gray in color on the 1998 and newer models.

Also refer to Haynes manual in the emissions and engine control system section .

Hope this helps; also keep in mind that your feedback is important and I'll appreciate your time and consideration if you leave some testimonial comment about this answer.

Thank you for using Fixya, and have a nice day.

Dec 12, 2011 | 2002 Honda Odyssey

1 Answer

I am looking for port to use OBD II tool I can not seem to find it. Any idea where I can find it?


On GM and Fords it's on the lower left hand corner of the dashboard, underneath the dash. You may have to look closer to find it.
There may be a plastic cap on it concealing it from view.

It should be there:

Diagnostic Link Connector Fig. 1: The OBD-II compliant Data Link Connector (DLC) is located under the driver's side of the instrument panel 91144p39.jpg
Fig. 2: A Tech 1® , or equivalent scan tool must be used to retrieve codes from the 16-pin DLC connector 88254gc8.gif
These vehicles are equipped with a Data Link Connector (DLC) which is the 16-pin connector that you attach the scan tool to read and/or clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). The DLC is located under the driver's side of the instrument panel. prev.gif next.gif

Nov 12, 2010 | 1999 Chevrolet Malibu

1 Answer

Need to remove dashboard 1992 ford aerostar


Check this procedure...
  1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
  2. Detach the wiring connector from the instrument panel, located in the engine compartment, by loosening the bolt and separating the connector halves.
  3. Remove the left and right windshield inside mouldings.
  4. Remove the defroster grille.
  5. Remove the glove compartment door finish panel.
  6. Remove the instrument panel steering column cover.
  7. Remove the four bolts attaching the steering column lower reinforcement. Remove the reinforcement.
  8. Remove the right and left cowl side panels.
  9. Remove the two nuts retaining the hood latch control handle and cable assembly to the left cowl side. Remove the control handle and cable assembly, then reinstall the nuts to hold the bracket and relay in place.
  10. Detach the wiring on the left cowl side panel and, if equipped, the vacuum hose harness connector. The number and location of the connectors may vary depending on optional equipment.
  11. Detach the brake light switch wiring connector. Detach the clutch pedal position switch on manual transmission equipped vehicles.
  12. Remove the steering column-to-extension shaft pinch bolt. Compress the extension shaft toward the engine, then separate from the column U-joint.
  13. Detach the transmission control selector indicator from the steering column.
  14. Disconnect the wiring from the windshield wiper intermittent control module and, if equipped, the wiring from the low oil level relay. Both are located to the right of the steering column.
  15. Disconnect the radio antenna lead-in cable at the right cowl side panel.
  16. Disconnect the heater temperature cable. If equipped, detach the vacuum hose harness connector.
  17. Remove the five screws attaching the top of the instrument panel to the cowl side top panel.
  18. Remove the one nut attaching the lower right side of the instrument panel to the cowl side panel.
  19. Remove the two rearward nuts, then loosen the two forward nuts located to the right of the steering column, attaching the instrument panel to the center mounting bracket.
The following removal steps require the help of an assistant.
  1. Support the instrument panel. Remove the three bolts and one nut attaching the instrument panel to the left cowl side panel.
  2. Carefully pull the instrument panel rearward, then disconnect any remaining wires or other components.
  3. Carefully remove the instrument panel through the left front door.
  4. If replacing the instrument panel, transfer all the components to the replacement instrument panel.

continue...

Jun 29, 2010 | 1992 Ford Aerostar Extended

2 Answers

Searching for obd 2 port


Hi!!

The OBD Diagnostic Link Connector is located in front seating area, passenger side, under dash, above kick panel, mounted rear of glove compartment.

Don't forget to rate this post, Good Luck!!

Apr 27, 2010 | 1997 Ford Thunderbird LX

2 Answers

Where do i find the dlc plug


PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO RATE!!!! Data Link Connector OBD II Systems use a standardized test connector called the Data Link Connector (DLC). It is located beneath the instrument panel somewhere between the left end of the instrument panel and 12 inches (300 mm) past the vehicle centerline.
The DLC is located out of the sight of vehicle passengers, but should be easily viewable by a technician from a kneeling position outside the vehicle. The DLC is rectangular in design, capable of accommodating up to 16 terminals and has keying features to allow for easy connection. The DCL and Scan Tool connector have latching features that ensure the Scan Tool connector will remain mated when properly connected. Some common uses of the Scan Tool are:
  • To identify and clear any stored diagnostic trouble codes
  • To read the serial data stream information (e.g., PID data)
  • To perform Enhanced Diagnostic Tests (bi-directional Scan Tool)
96d7723.gif
Data Link Connector Graphic

Nov 01, 2009 | 2002 Oldsmobile Alero

1 Answer

Scaner won't power up when pluged into dlc


Fuse #5 10A Data Link Connector (DLC)
located in.

Passenger compartment fuse panel
The fuse panel is located on the left
hand side of the instrument panel
facing the driver’s side door. Pull the
panel cover outward to access the
fuses

Jun 02, 2009 | 1999 Mazda Pickup

1 Answer

I need to know where diagnostic connection is on a 1994 ford lincoln


With the advent of OBD-II, the Federal Government has mandated the location of the DLC (Data Link Connector) .The Data Link Connector is located in the passenger compartment. It is attached to the instrument panel and accessible from the driver's seat. The DLC is rectangular in design and capable of allowing access to 16 terminals. The connector has keying features that allow easy connection. The test equipment and the DLC have a latching feature to ensure a good mated connection. The Scan tool uses the DLC as a pathway to communicate with the on board computer system. If the DLC is not located under the dash, the vehicle is using OBD-I. This is a slightly different management system in its operation and diagnosis. Look for DLC under the hood near the left front headlight on the Town Car and Mark VII, near the right side firewall on the Continental.

May 07, 2009 | Ford Lincoln Continental Cars & Trucks

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